Skip to main contentSkip to searchSkip to mapSkip to navigation
Scottish council-area coverage

KA12 9DZ, North Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

Council area
North Ayrshire
Reporting period
Year ending December 2025
Coverage
Annual council-level data

Crime figures for the North Ayrshire council area

In Scotland, crime figures are published for each council area. These numbers cover the wider North Ayrshire area rather than one street, building, or postcode. They are useful for understanding the bigger local picture, not the exact spot you searched.

Recorded crimes

7,189

-6.8% from the previous year

Recorded offences

4,860

+10.1% from the previous year

Crime rate

536

Recorded crimes per 10,000 population

Reporting period

December 2025

Annual aggregate, not monthly data

Recorded Crime Groups

Non-sexual crimes of violence
1,817(25.3%)
Sexual crimes
393(5.5%)
Crimes of dishonesty
2,268(31.5%)
Damage and reckless behaviour
892(12.4%)
Crimes against society
1,819(25.3%)

Based on 7,189 recorded crimes in North Ayrshire

Recorded Offence Groups

Antisocial offences
1,455(29.9%)
Miscellaneous offences
289(5.9%)
Road traffic offences
3,116(64.2%)

Based on 4,860 recorded offences in North Ayrshire

Source and methodology

Scottish statistics use their own legal and recording classifications. Recorded crimes and recorded offences are shown separately and are not converted into Police.uk categories. Source period: Year ending December 2025. Published 24 February 2026.

View the Scottish Government publication

About KA12 9DZ, North Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

KA12 9DZ is nestled near the town of Irvine, steeped in rich history and natural beauty. The area is known for its proximity to the former Bogside Moor Halt railway station, which was part of the Lanarkshire and Ayrshire Railway. Although the station is no longer operational, its legacy contributes to the area's historical significance. The community here is characterised by friendly locals and a welcoming atmosphere, making it an ideal spot for families and individuals seeking a peaceful lifestyle.

Living in KA12 9DZ, North Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

Living in KA12 9DZ offers a blend of rural charm and accessibility. The area is well-connected by public transport, making it easy to commute to nearby towns and cities. Local amenities include shops, parks, and recreational facilities, providing everything you need for a comfortable lifestyle. The community is close-knit, with various events and activities that encourage neighbourly connections and support local businesses.

Key Facts

  • Located near the historical site of Bogside Moor Halt railway station.
  • Strong sense of community with friendly residents.
  • Well-connected by public transport to Irvine and surrounding areas.
  • Access to local parks and recreational facilities for outdoor activities.
Explore nearby

Nearby area guides

Compare crime information and local context for places close to this area.