Skip to main contentSkip to searchSkip to mapSkip to navigation
Scottish council-area coverage

ML9 3AQ, South Lanarkshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

Council area
South Lanarkshire
Reporting period
Year ending December 2025
Coverage
Annual council-level data

Crime figures for the South Lanarkshire council area

In Scotland, crime figures are published for each council area. These numbers cover the wider South Lanarkshire area rather than one street, building, or postcode. They are useful for understanding the bigger local picture, not the exact spot you searched.

Recorded crimes

16,489

+1.7% from the previous year

Recorded offences

10,463

+10.7% from the previous year

Crime rate

494

Recorded crimes per 10,000 population

Reporting period

December 2025

Annual aggregate, not monthly data

Recorded Crime Groups

Non-sexual crimes of violence
4,023(24.4%)
Sexual crimes
960(5.8%)
Crimes of dishonesty
5,540(33.6%)
Damage and reckless behaviour
2,140(13%)
Crimes against society
3,826(23.2%)

Based on 16,489 recorded crimes in South Lanarkshire

Recorded Offence Groups

Antisocial offences
3,637(34.8%)
Miscellaneous offences
849(8.1%)
Road traffic offences
5,977(57.1%)

Based on 10,463 recorded offences in South Lanarkshire

Source and methodology

Scottish statistics use their own legal and recording classifications. Recorded crimes and recorded offences are shown separately and are not converted into Police.uk categories. Source period: Year ending December 2025. Published 24 February 2026.

View the Scottish Government publication

About ML9 3AQ, South Lanarkshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

Ashgill is a quaint village nestled near Larkhall in South Lanarkshire, part of the historic Dalserf parish. The village is characterised by its charming architecture, including the local church that dates back to 1889, which stands as a testament to the area’s rich history. Surrounded by beautiful Scottish countryside, Ashgill provides a tranquil environment, making it an ideal spot for families and nature enthusiasts alike. The community is close-knit, fostering a welcoming atmosphere that is perfect for those looking to settle down or visit.

Living in ML9 3AQ, South Lanarkshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

Living in Ashgill offers a unique blend of rural charm and accessibility. The village is well-connected to nearby towns, including Larkhall, which provides additional amenities such as shops, schools, and healthcare facilities. Public transport options are readily available, making it easy to commute or explore the surrounding areas. Residents can enjoy the tranquillity of village life while still having access to urban conveniences. The local community is active, with various events and gatherings that foster a sense of belonging and engagement.

Key Facts

  • Located in South Lanarkshire, Scotland.
  • Part of the historic Dalserf parish.
  • Home to a church dating back to 1889.
  • Surrounded by beautiful Scottish countryside.
  • Close-knit community atmosphere.
  • Well-connected to nearby towns like Larkhall.
Explore nearby

Nearby area guides

Compare crime information and local context for places close to this area.